Contemporary Tribal Leaders

Listing of Tribal Chairpersons and Tribal Council Persons Since 1940 – Present


1940                                                    Chairman Louis Marion

 

Louis Gourneau

John Jeanotte

Frank Vondal

Ambrose LaFountain

Mary Grandboise


1941                                                    Chairman Louis Marion

 

                                    Louis Gourneau

                                    Moses LaFountiane

                                    John Vallie

                                    Frank Vondal

                                    Mary Grandboise


1942                                                    Chairman Frank Vondal

 

                        Edward Jollie

                        Ambrose LaFountain

                        John Vallie

                        John Jeanotte

                        Frank Belgarde


1942-1943                                                                                      Chairman Louis Marion

 

Frank Vondal

Mary Grandboise


1944                                                                                                        Chairman Louis Marion

 

Louis Gourneau Sr

Louis O Wilkie Sr

John Brunelle

Edward Jollie

Herman Marion


1945                                                                                                        Chairman Edward (Chick) Jollie

Claude Azure

Pat Gourneau

Louis Marion

Martin Belgarde

Fred LeBrun

Joe Monette

Collin Davis


1946                                                                                                        Chairman Edward (Chick) Jollie

Eli Davis

Frank Langer (Longie)

Louis Marion

Martin Belgarde

Fred LeBrun

Frank C Davis (Collin)

Joe Monette

Louis Marion


1947                                                                                                        Chairman Frank Vondal

Norbert Davis

Fred LeBrun

Frank Langer (Longie)

Louis Marion

Bill Gardner

Eli J Davis


1948                                                                                                        Chairman Edward (Chick) Jollie

Martin P Belgarde

Louis Marion

Fred LeBrun

Eli J Davis

Norbert Davis

Daisy Oneside

Bill Gardner

Henry LaFountin

Gregory Davis

Julius Poitra


1949                                                                                                        Chairman Norbert Davis

 

Henry LaFountain

Edward Jollie

Louis Marion

Daisy Oneside

Gregory Davis

Julius Poitra

Eli J Davis


1950-1951                                                                                      Chairman Edward (Chick) Jollie

 

Fred LeBrun

Louis Marion

Norbert Davis

Henry LaFountain

Alfred Boyer

Gregory Davis

Eli J Davis


1952-1953                                                                                      Chairman Edward (Chick) Jollie

 

Gregory Davis

Henry LaFountian

Joe P DeCoteau

Eli J Davis

Norbert Davis

Julius Parisien

Louis Marion


1954                                                    Chairman Pat Gourneau

 

Julius Poitra

Fayes Albert

Eli J Davis

Joe P DeCoteau

Leo Jeanotte

Edward Jollie

Phillip Belgarde

Gregory Davis


1955                                                    Chairman Pat Gourneau

 

Dan Davis (Vice Chairman)

Leo Jeanotte (Secretary)

Gregory Davis

Joe P Gourneau

Eli J Davis

Ernest Poitra

Edward Jollie

Robert Wilkie (replaced Dan Davis)


1956                                                    Chairman Pat Gourneau

 

                                    Gregory Davis (Vice Chairman)

                                    Edward Jollie (Secretary)

                                    Robert Wilkie

                                    Fayes Albert

                                    Norbert Poitra

                                    Leo Jeanotte

                                    Ernest Poitra


 

1957                                                          Chairman Pat Gourneau

 

Norbert Davis (Vice Chairman)

Fayes Albert (Secretary)

Edward Jollie

Ernest Poitra

Robert Wilkie

Robert Davis


1958                                                    Chairman Pat Gourneau

 

Rosena DeCoteau (Vice Chairperson)

Fayes Albert (Secretary)

Edward Jollie

Norbert Davis

Gregory Davis

Robert Davis


1959                                                    Chairman Louis LaFountain

                                   

                                    Robert Poitra (Vice Chairman)

Clarence Marcellais

                                    Eli J Davis

                                    Frank P Davis

                                    Roderick Gagnon

                                    Joe N Wilkie


1960                                                    Chairman Louis LaFountain

 

                                    Joe N Wilkie

                                    Alfred Boyer

                                    Joe Lafountain

                                    Alex Breland

                                    Eli J Davis

                                    Frank P Davis

                                    Joseph M Poitra

                                    George DeCoteau


1961                                                    Chairman Louis LaFountain

                                   

                                    Alex Breland

                                    Joe LaFountain

                                    Joe N Wilkie

                                    Frank P Davis

                                    Alfred Boyer

                                    Eli J Davis

                                    Vincent Gunville

                                    Joe M Poitra


1962-1963                                           Chairman Francis Cree

                                   

                                    Elizabeth Keplin (Vice Chairperson)

                                    Betty Laverdure (Secretary)

                                    Philip Peltier

                                    Dan Vallie

                                    August Belgarde

                                    John Henry

                                    Prudent Peltier

                                    Eli J Davis

                                    Tom Parisien


1964-1965                                                                                      Chairman Andrew (Andy) Turcotte (Ousted)

Chairman Reginald (Tiny) Brien (Appointed)

 

                                    August Belgarde

                                    Peter Paul Bercier

                                    Lawrence Wilkie

                                    Walter LaFountain

                                    Philip Peltier

                                    Eli J Davis

                                    Carl St Claire


1966-1967                                                                                      Chairwoman Mary Cornelius (Ousted)

Replaced by Russell Davis (Resigned)

Chairman Reginald Brien (Appointed)

 

                                    Mike Laducer

                                    Resa Davis

                                    Phillip Parisien

                                    Leon Poitra

                                    Larry Gourneau

                                    Leonard McLeod

                                    James Poitra


1968-1969                                                                                      Chairwoman Mary Cornelius (Ousted)

Chairman Peter Marcellais (Appointed)

 

                                    Edwin James Henry (Vice Chairman)

                                    Howard Frederick (Secretary)

                                    Sylvester Keplin

                                    Leon Poitra (Replaced Peter Marcellais)

                                    Albert Laducer

                                    Elmer Davis

                                    Sarah LaFountain

                                    Joseph Peltier

                                    Roy Belgarde


1970-1971                                                                                      Chairman Edwin James Henry (Resigned)

Chairman Gregory LaVallie (Appointed)

 

District I Council        Mike Laducer and Ferdinand Demontingy

District II Council       Vincent DeCoteau and Sylvester Keplin

District III Council     Gregory LaVallie and Peter LaFountain(replaced Gregory)

District IV Council     Eli J Davis and Joseph Peltier and Walter Cree (resigned)

                                    Robert Roubillard (replaced Walter)

                                                            Howard Frederick (Secretary) resigned

                                                            Vickie Davis (Secretary) resigned

                                                            Ella Mae Larocque (Secretary)             


                                                

1972-1973                                                                                      Chairman Edwin James Henry

 

 

District I Council        Michael Laducer and Ferdinand DeMontigny(Vice Chairman)

District II Council       Lawrence Keplin and Frank Monette

District III Council     Gregory(King)Davis and Elmer Davis

District IV Council     George DeCoteau and Ernest Poitra  

                                    Ella Mae LaRocque (Secretary/Treasurer) resigned

                                    Dinah Poitra (Secretary/ Treasurer) resigned

                                    Janice Azure (Secretary/ Treasurer)

 

1974-1975                                                                                      Chairman Edwin James Henry

 

District I Council        Michael Laducer and Louis(Sam)Laducer

District II Council       Roland R Davis and Peter(Butch)Azure (Vice Chairman)

District III Council     Gregory(King)Davis and Elmer Davis

District IV Council     Phillip Peltier and William F DeCoteau

                                                            Janice Azure (Secretary/Treasurer)

 

1976-1978                                           Chairman Edwin James Henry

 

District I Council        Michael Laducer and Louis (Sam) Laducer

District II Council       Steve DeCoteau and Roland R Davis (Vice Chairman)

District III Council     Alexander LaRocque amd Elmer F Davis

District IV Council     Joseph Peltier and Vernon St.Claire

                                                         Janice Azure (Secretary/Treasurer)

 

1978-1980                                            Chairman Wayne Lawrence Keplin

 

District I Council        Robert D Jeanotte and Sylvester W Allery and Ron Trottier

District II Council       Raymond G Parisien and Steve DeCoteau

District III Council     Gregory H LaVallie and Roland A Desjarlais

District IV Council     Collin Belgarde and William (Billy) DeCoteau

Ella Mae LaRocque (Sec-Treasurer)(resigned)

 

1980-1982                                                                                      Chairman Edwin James Henry

 

District I Council        Patrick (Bum) LaFromboise and Michael Laducer

District II Council       Raymond Parisien and Farrell Gourneau (Vice Chairman)

District III Council     Elmer F Davis and Gregory LaVallie and Julius Grant

District IV Council     Collin J Belgarde and Roland J Peltier

Carol Delorme (Secretary/Treasurer)(resigned)

Jolean A Peltier (Secretary/Treasurer)

 

1982-1984                                            Chairman Richard (Jiggers) LaFromboise

 

District I Council        Patrick (Bum) LaFromboise and Melvin Lenoir

District II Council       Patrick Marcellais and Fred (Fritz) Monette (Vice Chairman)

District III Council     Julius Grant and Lloyd Davis

District IV Council     William (Billy) DeCoteau and Ron Peltier

Jolean Peltier (Secretary/Treasurer)

 

 

1984-1986                                            Chairman Richard (Jiggers) LaFromboise

 

District I Council        Patrick (Bum) LaFromboise and Melvin Lenoir

District II Council       Patrick Marcellais and Fred (Fritz) Monette

District III Council     Lloyd Davis and Melvin Delorme

District IV Council     Merle St. Claire and William DeCoteau (Vice Chairman)

Jolean Peltier (Secretary/Treasurer)

 

 

1986-1988                                            Chairperson Richard (Jiggers) LaFromboise

 

District I Council        James Baker and Don Morin

District II Council       Fred (Fritz) Monette and Raymond Parisien

District III Council     David (Sandy) Morin and Elmer Davis

District IV Council     Merle St. Claire and Raphael DeCoteau

Jolean Peltier (Secretary/Treasurer)

 

1988-1990                                                  Chairperson Twila Martin-Kekehbah

 

District I Council        James Baker and Melvin Lenoir

District II Council       Patrick Marcellais and Fred (Fritz) Monette

District III Council     Fred LaFountain and David (Sandy) Morin

District IV Council     Ron Peltier and Raphael DeCoteau

Jolean Peltier (Tribal Secretary)

 

 

1990-1992                                            Chairperson Twila Martin-Kekehbah

 

District I Council        James Baker and Melvin Lenoir

District II Council       Patrick Marcellais and Raphael Trottier

District III Council     Elmer Davis and Carris LaRocque

District IV Council     Ron Peltier and William (Billy) DeCoteau

                                                            Jolean Peltier (Tribal Secretary)

 

 

1992-1994                                            Chairman Richard (Jiggers) LaFromboise

 

District I Council        James Baker and Melvin Lenoir

District II Council       Lee Gourneau and Madeline Keplin

District III Council     Elmer Davis and Carris LaRocque

District IV Council     William (Billy) DeCoteau and Raphael DeCoteau

                                                            Jolean Peltier (Tribal Secretary)

 

1994-1996                                            Chairperson Twila Martin-Kekahbah

 

District I Council        Melvin Lenoir and Bruce Morin (recalled on 4/11/95)

District II Council       Lee Gourneau and Doug Delorme (recalled on 4/11/95)

District III Council     Carris LaRocque and Matthew McCloud (recalled on 4/11/95)

District IV Council     Rapheal DeCoteau and Gaillord Peltier (recalled on 4/11/95)

 

APPOINTED AS A RESULT OF RECALL ELECTION IN 1995

 

District I Council        Victor Falcon* and Wannetta Bennett*

District II Council       Jaclynn Davis-Wallette* and Keith Brien*

District III Council     Debbie Keplin* and Matthew McCloud**

District IV Council     Francis Cree* and Gaillord Peltier**

 

(*) APPOINTED BY CHAIRPERSON AND TWO REMAINING COUNCIL MEMBERS (**) ON APRIL 25, 2005.  INAUGURATED ON MAY 16, 1995

 

1996-1997                                                                                      Chairman Melvin Lenoir

 

District I Council        Jim Baker and Bruce Morin

District II Council       Doug Delorme and Ronald Trottier

District III Council     Elmer Davis Jr and David (Sandy) Morin

District IV Council     William (Billy) DeCoteau and Raphael DeCoteau

 

04/08/1997                  Death of Chairman Melvin Lenoir

 

04/22/1997                  Raphael DeCoteau appointed Chairman by Council.  Marlin (Peno) Schroeder Appointed District 4 Councilman by council to fill spot vacated by Raphael DeCoteau.

 

02/27/98                      Resignation of William (Billy) DeCoteau Sr. District 4 Councilman (due to terminal illness) Swearing in of Billy DeCoteau Jr. as District 4 Councilman.

 

02/28/98                      Death of William (Billy) Decoteau Sr.

 

1998-2000                                            Chairman Richard (Jiggers) LaFromboise

 

District I Council        Troy (Big D) DeCoteau and Melvin(Mike)Lenoir (Vice Chairman)

District II Council       Ron W. Trottier and Leon A Morin

District III Council      Jeff Desjarlais and David (Sandy) Morin

District IV Council      Ronald Peltier and Billy (Bayou) DeCoteau

                                                            Jolean Peltier (Tribal Secretary)

 

2000-2002                                                                                      Chairman Richard A. Monette

Chairman Melvin Mike Lenoir

 

District I Council        Melvin Mile Lenoir and Dalbert Brien and Troy DeCoteau

District II Council       Doug Delorme and Will Grant

District III Council     Don Keplin and Jeff Desjarlais

District IV Council     Ron Peltier and Billy DeCoteau Jr.

                                                            (Jolean Peltier, Tribal Secretary)

 

2002-2004                                                                                      Chairman Richard A. Monette (resigned)

Chairman Leon Morin (appointed)

 

District I Council        Troy DeCoteau and Patrick Terry Baker

District II Council       Leon Morin and Kevin Scotty Vandal and Will Grant

District III Council     Elmer Davis Jr. and Stuart Medrud

District IV Council     Travis F. Davis and Les LaFountain

(Jolean Peltier, Tribal Secretary)

 

2004-2006                                                                                      Chairman Ken W. Davis

 

District I Council        Troy DeCoteau and Jim Baker

District II Council       Ron Trottier and Will Grant

District III Council     David Sandy Morin and Elmer Davis Jr.

District IV Council     Janice Azure and Curtis Timmy Davis

                                                            (Jolean Peltier, Tribal Secretary)

 

2006-2008                                                                                      Chairman David (Doc) Brien

 

District I Council        Ernie Azure and Jim Baker

District II Council       Stuart LaFountain and Gerald (GT) Monette

District III Council     Elmer Davis Jr. and Don Keplin

District IV Council     Clarence (Swede) Counts and Ted Henry

(Jolean Peltier, Tribal Secretary)

 

2008-2010                                           Chairman Richard Marcellais

 

District I Council        Jim Baker and Troy DeCoteau

District II Council       Chucky DeCoteau and Cindy Malaterre

District III Council     Betty Swain and Vincent McCloud

District IV Council     Ted Henry and Janice Azure

                                                            (Jolean Peltier, Tribal Secretary)

 

2010-2012                                           Chairman Merle St.Claire

 

District I Council        Mike Malaterre and Curtis Poitra

District II Council       Cindy Malaterre and Jeff “BJ Delorme

District III Council     Elmer Davis Jr. and Lorne Jay

District IV Council     Zelma Peltier and Larry “Sheep” DeCoteau

(Jolean Peltier, Tribal Secretary)

           

2012-2014                                           Chairman Richard McCloud

 

District I Council        Jim Baker and Troy DeCoteau

District II Council       Cindy Malaterre and Patrick PJ Marcellais

District III Council     Elmer Davis Jr and Edward Falcon

District IV Council     Zelma Peltier and Carson Belgarde

(Jolean Peltier, Tribal Secretary)

 

 

2014
Chairman Richard McCloud

District I Council        Jim Baker and Charlie Bercier

District II Council       Patrick ‘PJ’ Marcellais and Lynn Gourneau

District III Council     Lorne Jay and Elmer Davis, Jr.

District IV Council     Carson Belgarde and Ted Henry

(Jolean Peltier, Tribal Secretary)

 

2016-2018

Chairman Wayne L. Keplin

District I Council      Jamie Azure and Alice Lunday

District II Council      Lynn Gourneau and Stuart LaFountain

District III Council     Don Keplin and Roman F. Marcellais(Vice-Chairmain)

District IV Council     Chad Counts and Tyrrell DeCoteau

(Jolean Peltier, Tribal Secretary)


PO Box 900 Belcourt, North Dakota 58316
© 2012 Turtle Mountian Band of Chippewa Indians. Site created and maintained by KK BOLD